Privacy Policy

TOHealth! is committed to protecting the privacy of personal information of its members, subject matter experts and all users of its services. This privacy policy has been prepared to affirm TOHealth’s commitment to maintaining high standards of confidentiality, to provide information on our practices concerning the collection, use and disclosure of your personal information and to comply with the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act (PIPEDA) and other applicable statutes, including the EU General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

TOHealth! encourages you to review the privacy statements of websites you choose to link to from the TOHealth! website so that you can understand how those websites collect, use and share your information. TOHealth! is not responsible for the privacy statements or other content on websites outside of the TOHealth! website.

 

  1. Defining personal information

 

Personal information is any information about an “identifiable individual” that can be used to distinguish, identify or contact a specific individual. Business contact information such as information on your business card and certain publicly available information, such as names, addresses and telephone numbers as published in telephone directories are not considered personal information under federal legislation (PIPEDA). Information about corporations is not considered personal information.

 

  1. Collection of personal information

 

If you request information, products or services from TOHealth!, we will collect name and contact details including address(es), mailing preference, telephone and fax numbers, email address, and language preference.

 

We collect no personal information about you unless you choose to provide that information to us. We do not use techniques that collect personal information about anyone without their knowledge. We only collect personal information about individuals when they specifically and knowingly provide it to us, for example when they apply for membership or complete an event registration form. You may also provide us with your credit card information in order to pay for items purchased. We collect this information only to set up your account, process the order, and provide you with the services you are purchasing. We do not store credit card information for later use.

 

TOHealth! collects and retains information about your transaction history when you use our services and various programs. If at any time you would like this information removed or deleted, please reach out to info@tohealth.ca.

 

  1. TOHealth! Website

 

A visitor to the TOHealth! website is not required to reveal any individually identifiable information, nor is such information collected passively by electronic means. Personal information is only collected when an individual voluntarily submits his or her information such as in an online membership application form, meeting registration form or an online survey. The personal information collected in this manner is subject in full to the Privacy Policy contained in this document.

 

If you do nothing during your visit but browse through the website, read pages, or download information, we will neither gather nor store any personal information about you. Our web server collects statistical data about visitor information used only in aggregate. This tracking system does not record personal information about individuals or link this information to any personal data collected.

 

  1. Use of information

 

TOHealth! commits to you that individual information will be used to establish and maintain responsible relationships with you, to provide you with products, services and support, and to respond to member needs. Your personal information will be used to provide you with the specific transaction that you applied for or services requested in the application you submitted.

 

One of TOHealth’s primary objectives is disseminating information to its stakeholders. The achievement of our objectives involves, among other things, providing you with information about products and services that TOHealth! believes are of interest you.

 

  1. Consent by individuals

 

The information you provide to TOHealth! — such as your name, address, etc. — allows us to inform you about events and activities and to notify you of issues, events or special offers which may be of interest to you. By becoming a member or by requesting information or registering for events offered by TOHealth!, you are giving us permission to contact you by way of the information you provide. If you choose to sign up for our newsletter or any other communication from us, you can unsubscribe from future mailings at any time by clicking the unsubscribe links at the bottom of the email. If you prefer to opt-out by a different means please contact out office at info@tohealth.ca.

 

  1. Disclosure of personal information

 

TOHealth! may share aggregate information about its members and customers — not individual data or personal contact information — with sponsors, potential sponsors and other parties to help them better understand TOHealth! members and their interests.

 

Such aggregate information is used to give us demographic data about members in order to improve the organization and the programs and services we provide.

 

  1. Security of information

 

TOHealth! endeavors to maintain appropriate safeguards and adequate physical, procedural and technical security with respect to our offices and information storage facilities so as to prevent any unauthorized access, disclosure, copying, use, or modification of personal information. Safeguards include securing physical documents and technological measures by way of secure access and encryption. TOHealth! employees are authorized to access personal information based only on their need to deal with the information for the reason(s) for which it was obtained. Safeguards are in place to ensure that the information is not disclosed or shared more widely than is necessary to achieve the purpose for which it was gathered. We also take measures to ensure the integrity of this information is maintained and to prevent its being lost or destroyed.

 

  1. Storage Outside of Canada

 

Your personal information may be used or stored by us or our service providers outside of Canada. We require that our service providers safeguard your personal information, however, if your personal information is used or stored outside of TOHealth!, it will also be subject to the laws of the country in which it is used or stored.

 

  1. Updates to this Statement

 

TOHealth! encourages you to periodically review this statement to be informed of how we are protecting your information. TOHealth! reserves the right to make changes to this Privacy Policy without advance notice. The revised Policy will be posted online and effective immediately upon posting. Your use of the TOHealth! website indicates that you accept our Privacy Policy. Your continued visits to the TOHealth! website after changes are posted to this Policy will signify your acceptance of those changes.

 

  1. Contact Us

 

If you have any questions or concerns about this Privacy Policy or about TOHealth’s information handling practices, please contact us at info@tohealth.ca.

 

Receive monthly updates of news, and events in the Toronto Region.